Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

  • Justin Blank Photography respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
  • "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Collection of personal information

  • Justin Blank Photography will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information

  • Justin Blank Photography collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

  • Justin Blank Photography may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
  • Justin Blank Photography may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Justin Blank Photography, www.justinblankphotography.com.au, its customers or third parties.
  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

  • Justin Blank Photography is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
  • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we

collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@illuminatewebdesign.com.au .
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

  • If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 263 Front Street, Whitsundays, Queensland, 4803. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

  • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.justinblankphotography.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a

better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Justin Blank Photography is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

If you are looking for information About Us or details about our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy pages then you will find links to all of this information and more in the page footer below.

Here at Justin Blank Photography, we are always looking to improve our products and our customer service and we appreciate your comments and feedback.

So please feel free to email us or leave a review on our website for any of our products or services.

If you also think that there are products or services that you would sit well within our brand then please let us know and we can take a look at adding these in the future.

Please take the time to visit us on Facebook or Instagram and show us a little love with a like and a comment.

What my Couples are saying...

Justin is an absolute fantastic photographer. His attention to detail and level of expertise is outstanding. We are extremely grateful for having him capture our wedding day and we can’t thank him enough with how much we love our photos. From the very initial contact we had with Justin, the process was smooth. During the shoot he even fixed up the grooms bow tie and buttonhole, and knew exactly how to shoot the brides accessories down to every little detail. He is patient, understanding and knows where and how to capture the right shots. He manages his team extremely well and worked seamlessly with the videographer, Kian. We wouldn’t recommend anyone else to capture our special day. Thank you Justin and Kian!

Justin was very professional and amazing at what he does.

We had the best experience with Justin. He was very accommodating and made us feel at ease with the process. We've had a few sneak peaks from our special day and they've already exceeded our expectations. We can't wait to see the rest!

We couldn’t thank JB enough! He made our day more enjoyable and made us feel comfortable the entire time. Our photos are absolutely beautiful, thank you so much JB, Luke and I will forever be grateful. :)

JB was absolutely phenomenal! He is second to none and we loved having our wedding photographed by him. He was so thorough in the lead up to the wedding and honestly amazing on the day. I couldn't recommend him more!

Matt & Stephine

"Captured some of the most beautiful wedding photos. Knew Hamilton island well and was able to take us to all the hot spots for photos "

They are so amazing!!!!

Thank you so much for the photos, I can’t wait to see the rest of them.

Sincere thanks for the amazing photos

We just want to take this opportunity in expressing our sincere thanks for the amazing photos you took.  We are very grateful that we received “the best photographer on the island”!!!
So happy and thanks again for making our day so memorable, much appreciated! x

Thank you Justin for being part of our Wedding Day. The photos are amazing and so many to choose from. I am not comfortable having my photos taken but on this day I was really relaxed thanks to you. Hamilton Island was the perfect destination for our very special day. Highly recommend Justin Blank as your photographer!!

Thank you for your amazing work on our wedding day!

Tanner and I just wanted to Thank you for your amazing work on our wedding day! We truly appreciate your kind-hearted humour that made our day one to remember. We love the sneak peeks and cannot wait to see the rest!  Thank you again!  Kind regards Madison and Tanner Norman. 

Justin was wonderful! His laid back and fun attitude helped everyone relax! If you are normally awkward or uncomfortable in photos, he's the right photographer for you! Gave great direction and got some photos back to us before lunch time the next day! 100 stars out of 5 😊 🌟 🤩

Justin was our photographer on our wedding day on Hamilton Island. He was a wonderful and thoughtful photographer who managed to capture the small as well as the big moments of the day perfectly. He was so much fun to have along with us, and made us feel comfortable and looked after the entire day. Highly recommend

Thank you to JB for making us feel so comfortable in taking photos that turned out looking so natural and captured a perfect moment we will always remember. Great coordination of the photos and JB was lovely to be around. JB was very helpful and clear in what he needed for things to run smoothly.

JB was our wedding photographer and he was fantastic! He was so friendly and knowledgeable and he put our nerves at ease. He has sent us a few sneak peak photos and they are amazing!! Better than we could have imagined. We are so grateful to have had him on the day. Thanks JB!

Coming from someone who is extremely uncomfortable getting their photo taken… Justin made me feel so relaxed and comfortable. He was friendly and so easy to get along with. Justin sent us some sneak peek photos the very same day as our wedding and I was completely blown away. I never expected in a million years I’d have such beautiful photos. I can’t wait to see the rest. Thank you again Justin. 10/10 experience

JB was our photographer for our wedding on Hamilton Island. He was professional and most of all personable. JB made us feel comfortable throughout the whole day and was very easy to get along with. His knowledge and experience definitely shines though in our wedding photos!

We love your work!

Hi JB! They all look amazing! Thanks for making it an awesome experience for us both yesterday. We couldn’t be happier with how everything went and look forward to sharing these with all the fam and friends. Cheers mate. We love your work!

Thank you so much!

Hi Justin, Thank you so much! Such beautiful photos! Amazing work and we love them! Thanks again for being our photographer.

Stunning Wedding Photos!

Hi Justin, We would like to thank you again for our stunning wedding photos!